Inspiration. Knowledge. Growth

Terms, Consumer and Privacy Policy

Consumer Protection Policy.

  

1 Consumer Protection

1.1 Australian Consumer Law

CAREER LIFE COLLEGE maintains compliance with the national Competition and Consumer Act 2010 and associated Australian Consumer Law (ACL) requirements as specified in the Act and enacted in various state legislation across Australia. The ACL protects clients and ensures fair trading in Australia. Under the ACL clients have the same protections, and businesses have the same obligations and responsibilities, across Australia.

CAREER LIFE COLLEGE has implemented this Consumer Protection Policy and aligned Consumer Protection Strategy to protect the needs and interests of all clients. A designated Consumer Protection Officerhas also been implemented:


1.2 Guarantee

As a course services provider, CAREER LIFE COLLEGE supplies services and guarantees that these services will be:

· Provided with due care and skill;

· Fit for the specified purpose; and

· Provided within a reasonable time.

CAREER LIFE COLLEGE ensures it uses an acceptable level of skill or technical knowledge and takes all necessary care to avoid loss or damage when providing course services.

1.3 Consumer Protection Strategy

1.3.1 CAREER LIFE COLLEGE Obligations

CAREER LIFE COLLEGE ensures it:

· Provides the training and support necessary to allow students to achieve competency; 

· Provides a quality training and assessment experience for all students; 

· Provides a clear and accessible feedback and consumer protection system, including a designated and identified consumer protection officer; 

· Maintains procedures for protecting consumers' personal information please refer to the Privacy section of this manual for further information; 

· Has established, documented and accessible consumer feedback and complaints handling policies and procedures; and

· Provides clients with details of these pathways for resolving or escalating complaints. 

1.3.2 Clients Rights and Obligations

CAREER LIFE COLLEGE clients have the right to:

· Expect that the quality of your training meets the standards, regulations and requirement set down by the Australian Skills Quality Authority (ASQA) and relevant government subsidy body (where applicable);

· Be informed about the collection of personal information and be able to review and correct that information; and

· Access CAREER LIFE COLLEGE’s consumer protection complaints process. 

Clients' obligations include:

· Providing accurate information to CAREER LIFE COLLEGE; and

· Behaving in a responsible and ethical manner.

Cessation of Delivery

If CAREER LIFE COLLEGE, or a Third Party delivering training and assessment on CAREER LIFE COLLEGE’s behalf, closes or ceases to deliver any part of the training product that a student is enrolled in, a number of options will be available to the student including:

· Refund of course fees paid; and/or

· Continued delivery of services with alternate CAREER LIFE COLLEGE services delivery personnel (where applicable); and/or

· Supported transfer of the student enrolment to an alternate RTO for completion of services delivery (where applicable).

Clients' obligations include:

· Providing accurate information to CAREER LIFE COLLEGE; and

· Behaving in a responsible and ethical manner.

1.4 NSW Smart & Skilled

CAREER LIFE COLLEGE includes the Smart and Skilled website details and 1300 number on all NSW relevant public information, enrolment forms and client induction material so that all students are aware of their rights and options for making a complaint or providing feedback about their training. 

www.smartandskilled.nsw.gov.au

Phone: 1300 77 21 04

1.5 Publicly Available

All CAREER LIFE COLLEGE consumer protection information and approaches is made available to all clients by being publicly published on the CAREER LIFE COLLEGE website and included within the relevant handbook for each stakeholder group.

1.6 Unsolicited Consumer Agreements

CAREER LIFE COLLEGE or its contracted Third Party representatives may, from time to time, engage in marketing promotions that result in unsolicited consumer agreements. Such promotions may include telephoning prospective students for course service offerings or approaching prospective students in public areas outside of CAREER LIFE COLLEGE premises.

CAREER LIFE COLLEGE representatives who make unsolicited contact with potential students in order to sell them course services comply with:

· Limited hours for contact;

· Disclosure requirements when making an agreement;

· Criteria for the agreement, including that it must be in writing; and

· Restrictions on supplying services above a certain value, and on requesting payment during the cooling-off period.

1.7 Permitted Contact Hours

CAREER LIFE COLLEGE representatives maintain compliance with the permitted hours for telemarketing, regulated under the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 and associated telemarketing standards. CAREER LIFE COLLEGE representatives do not undertake telephone or fax marketing to clients:

· On a Sunday or a public holiday;

· Before 9am or after 8pm on a weekday; or

· Before 9am or after 5pm on a Saturday.

1.8 Cooling Off Period

Specifically for unsolicited consumer agreements, clients have 10 business days to change their mind and cancel the Course Fees Agreement. During the cooling-off period CAREER LIFE COLLEGE does not provide any services or accept any payment. 

For agreements negotiated by telephone, the cooling-off period begins on the first business day after the client receives the agreement document. For other agreements, the cooling-off period begins on the first business day after the agreement was made.

A client may terminate an agreement verbally or in writing. The termination date is when the client gives or sends the notice.

1.8.1 Course Fees Agreement

CAREER LIFE COLLEGE’s Course Fees Agreement is transparent expressed in plain language, legible and clear and clearly states:

· The client’s cooling-off and termination rights;

· The full terms of the agreement;

· The total fees payable, including fees for all additional items;

· CAREER LIFE COLLEGE’s

­ Business address (not a post box number);

­ Australian Business Number (ABN) or Australian Company Number (ACN); and

­ Fax number and email address, where they have these.

1.8.2 Compulsory Text

The front page CAREER LIFE COLLEGE’s Course Fees Agreement includes the required agreement text:

“Important Notice to the Consumer.

You have a right to cancel the agreement within 10 business days from and including the day after you signed or received the agreement.

Details about your additional rights to cancel the agreement are set out in the information attached to the agreement.”

The Course Fees Agreement front page is signed by the client and includes the date it was signed. The agreement is also provided with the ACL Termination Noticethat the client can use to terminate the contract. 

1.8.3 Provision of the Written Agreement

When an CAREER LIFE COLLEGE representative negotiates an unsolicited consumer agreement:

· The representative informs the client of their termination rights before the agreement is made;

· The client is given a written copy of the agreement; and

· Both parties sign the agreement and any amendments.

Information about termination rights is provided to clients by CAREER LIFE COLLEGE in writing and is:

· Attached to the agreement;

· Transparent expressed in plain language, legible and clear, and

· The most prominent text in the document, other than the text setting out CAREER LIFE COLLEGE name and logo.

If negotiated in person, the written copy of the agreement is provided to the client immediately after it is signed. If negotiated by telephone, the written copy is provided to the client:

· In person, by post, or electronically (if the client agrees); and

· Within five business days of the agreement occurring.

1.9 Consumer Protection Complaints 

If an individual feels that CAREER LIFE COLLEGE or one of its Third Party representatives has breached its obligations in the undertaking of marketing and sales activities, they may raise a complaint. We encourage individuals to discuss the situation with their CAREER LIFE COLLEGE representative in the first instance, before making a complaint.

The complaints handling process is as follows:

· The individual should make the complaint including as much detail about the issue as possible, in writing to CAREER LIFE COLLEGE:


Privacy Policy

   

CAREER LIFE COLLEGE is committed to maintaining the privacy and confidentiality of its personnel and student records. 

CAREER LIFE COLLEGE complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) including the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as outlined in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth). Providing an overall framework for our privacy practices, CAREER LIFE COLLEGE has developed and implemented this APP Privacy Policy.

This policy is designed to maintain requirements with additional jurisdictional requirements including:

· Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Act 2017 (Cth);

· Education Services for Overseas Students Act 2000 (Cth);

· Information Privacy Act 2014 (ACT);

· Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW);

· Information Act 2003 (NT);

· Information Privacy Act 2009 (QLD);

· Information Privacy Act 2000 (VIC); and

· Personal Information Protection Act 2004 (TAS).

CAREER LIFE COLLEGE manages personal information in an open and transparent way. This is evident in the implementation of practices, procedures and systems we outline in this policy, that ensure our compliance with the APPs and any binding registered APP code, and provide suitable procedures for CAREER LIFE COLLEGE personnel to be able to deal with related inquiries and complaints that may be received from time to time. 


Applying for Enrolment to a course


1. In order to enrol in any course with Career Life College, you must either register you interest  online or email .Career Life College.

2. You authorise Career Life College. to use the information you provide to contact you in relation to the Services.

3. As part of the enrolment process, or as part of your continued service with Career Life College, you will be required to provide personal information about yourself (such as identification or contact details), including:

(a) an email address;

(b) your full name;

(c) a mailing address; and

(d) a telephone number.

5.4. You confirm that any information you give to Career Life College in the course of completing the enrolment process is accurate, correct and up to date.

5.5. You may not apply and may not accept the Terms if:

(a) you are not over the age of 18.

(b) You are not an Australian citizen seeking accredited qualifications. CLC is only registered to train Australian Citizens.